Another Word For It Patrick Durusau on Topic Maps and Semantic Diversity
[…] Nelson, supra, protected a party’s rights. This is, of course, true. Orders in aid of a court’s jurisdiction will usually be beneficial to one of the parties before the court. The converse, however, is clearly not true. Not all orders that may enable a party to effectuate its rights aid the court in its exercise of jurisdiction. Compare Sampson v. Murray, 415 U.S. 61, 94 S.Ct. 937, 39 L.Ed.2d 166, with FTC v. Dean Foods Co., supra.

21

A citizen is not, however, free to forcibly prevent the execution of a search warrant. Title 18 U.S.C. 2231 imposes criminal penalties on any person who “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, prevents, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants . . . .” This section was originally enacted as part of the Espionage Act of 1917, see n. 6, supra, and is the only statutory provision imposing any duty on the general citizenry to “assist” in the execution of a warrant.

….

As Justice Stevens points out: