Another Word For It Patrick Durusau on Topic Maps and Semantic Diversity
[…] For example, obtaining “explosives instructions,” is certainly not a crime. You may be curious, you may want to experiment, you may want to know what to look for in terms of someone constructing explosives. All of which are perfectly innocent under the US Constitution, prior to 9/11.

Dissemination of “explosive instructions” over “social media” is also not a crime.

Well, thanks to Sen. Dianne Feinstein, also known as the Wicked Witch of the West in First Amendment circles, we did have 18 U.S. Code § 842 – Unlawful acts, which reads in part:


(p) Distribution of Information Relating to Explosives, Destructive Devices, and Weapons of Mass Destruction.—

(2)Prohibition.—It shall be unlawful for any person—

(A) to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence; or

(B) to teach or demonstrate to any person the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute to any person, by any means, information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, knowing that such person intends to use the teaching, demonstration, or information for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.

Considering that 18 U.S. Code § 844 – Penalties provides that:

(2) violates subsection (p)(2) of section 842, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

For completeness, 18 U.S. Code § 3571 – Sentence of fine provides the fine in such cases:


(b)Fines for Individuals.—Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of—

(3) for a felony, not more than $250,000;

Even so, distribution of explosives instructions via social media is not unlawful if:

(A) … with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence; or

(B) … knowing that such person intends to use the teaching, demonstration, or information for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.