Another Word For It Patrick Durusau on Topic Maps and Semantic Diversity
[…] is amended:

         (1) in subsection (a), by striking the last sentence; and
         (2) by adding at the end the following:

             (e)
                  (1) Subject to paragraph (2), an officer or employee of the Postal 
                      Service may not be paid at a rate of basic pay that exceeds 
                      the rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule 
                      under section 5312 of title 5.

What would be the first thing you want to know?

Hmmm, what about subsection (a) of title 39 of the United States Code since we are striking the last sentence?

39 USC § 1003 – Employment policy [Legal Information Institute], which reads:

(a) Except as provided under chapters 2 and 12 of this title, section 8G of the Inspector General Act of 1978, or other provision of law, the Postal Service shall classify and fix the compensation and benefits of all officers and employees in the Postal Service. It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy. No officer or employee shall be paid compensation at a rate in excess of the rate for level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5.

OK, so now we know that (1) is striking:

No officer or employee shall be paid compensation at a rate in excess of the rate for level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5.

Semantics? No, just a hyperlink.

For the added text, we want to know what is meant by:

… rate of basic pay that exceeds the rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5.

The Legal Information Institute is already ahead of Congress because their system provides the hyperlink we need: 5312 of title 5.

If you notice something amiss when you follow that link, congratulations! You have discovered your first congressional typo and/or error.