Another Word For It Patrick Durusau on Topic Maps and Semantic Diversity
[…] Considering that 18 U.S. Code § 844 – Penalties provides that:

(2) violates subsection (p)(2) of section 842, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

For completeness, 18 U.S. Code § 3571 – Sentence of fine provides the fine in such cases:


(b)Fines for Individuals.—Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of—

(3) for a felony, not more than $250,000;

Even so, distribution of explosives instructions via social media is not unlawful if:

(A) … with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence; or