Another Word For It Patrick Durusau on Topic Maps and Semantic Diversity
[…] Of course, if your website regularly features photos of government officials or others in rifle scope cross-hairs, and similar rhetoric, you may have difficulty asserting your First Amendment rights to disseminate such information.

The FBI doesn’t fare much better under the unconstitutionally broad and vague:

…material support to a terrorist organization and attempting to provide material support for terrorist activity.

18 U.S. Code § 2339B – Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations, reads in part:

(a) Prohibited Activities.—

(1)Unlawful conduct.—

Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).

It doesn’t take much to see where this fails.

The 15-year-old would have to:

  • provide material support or resources to
  • foreign terrorist organization
  • knowing
    • that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6))
    • that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act),
    • or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).

The simple defense being, name the organization. Yes? Social media by its very nature is public and open so posting any information is hardly directed at anyone.

The government doesn’t fare much better under 18 U.S. Code § 2339A – Providing material support to terrorists, which reads in part: